|
Healing Natural
Ingredients
The following is a brief description of all the ingredients that
go into our 100% natural skin care products:
Essential Oils
|
|
CEDARWOOD The aroma of cedarwood is warm, woodsy, and calming. The essential oil is used to treat oily skin and acne, as well as skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. It is also used to help soothe muscular aches and pains, rheumatism, and arthritis. |
| CLOVE LEAF The scent of clove is sweet, warm, and spicy. The essential oil has antiseptic properties and is useful for treating mild skin irritations. |
|
|
EUCALYPTUS Eucalyptus essential
oil possesses cooling, anti-inflammatory, and analgesic properties.
It has been used to soothe sunburns, fevers, cold and flu symptoms,
and muscular aches and pains. Eucalyptus also has antiseptic qualities,
making it very beneficial for oily skin and acne. |
| GERANIUM The fragrance
of geranium is sweet and flowery. Its effects are calming, balancing,
and uplifting. Geranium stimulates sensual feelings and balances hormones,
making it particularly effective during PMS and menopause. It has
antiseptic and astringent properties, so it is beneficial for healing
wounds and treating irritated or blemished skin. |
|
|
GINGER Ginger warms and strengthens
the body. According to Chinese medicine, ginger regulates moisture
and raises body temperature. It has therefore been used to treat ailments
thought to be exacerbated by cold and dampness such as flus, colds,
rheumatism, headaches, and muscle tension. Ginger has antiseptic properties
so it may be a useful preventive remedy for infectious illnesses. |
| LAVENDER The botanical name for
lavender, lavandula, comes from the Latin word lavare, meaning "to
wash". It has a pure, clean fragrance and is one of the most popular
essential oils used in aromatherapy today. Lavender is well tolerated
and beneficial for all skin types. It possesses antiseptic and analgesic
properties, and is used to effectively treat burns, cuts, insect bites,
problem skin, headaches, and asthma. It has also traditionally been
used to treat psychological problems such as stress, insomnia, depression,
fear, and irritability. |
|
|
LEMONGRASS The fragrance of lemongrass
is refreshing and mentally stimulating - a great aid for those who
have trouble getting started in the morning. The essential oil helps
tighten weak connective tissue and strengthens blood vessels, which
may help prevent varicose veins. It is also beneficial for the treatment
of bruises, pulled ligaments, and swollen tissue. Lemongrass has astringent
properties so is helpful for treating oily skin and reducing the look
of large pores. |
| PATCHOULI The fragrance of patchouli
is woody, earthy, and exotic - a reputed aphrodisiac. It has a fairly
strong, distinctive aroma and is often preferred by men. Patchouli
has excellent antiviral, antifungal, and antiseptic properties.
In addition, patchouli has skin regenerating action making it beneficial for
mature skin, acne, and scar tissue. |
|
|
PETITGRAIN Petitgrain essential oil is derived from the branches and leaves of the orange tree. The fragrance of petitgrain is fresh, flowery, and rejuvenating. It revitalizes and stimulates the mind, and is said to support memory. It also has a calming effect, so is useful for those prone to anxiety.
|
| PEPPERMINT Peppermint has a fresh,
clean fragrance that clears the head and refreshes the spirit. The
essential oil has antiseptic properties, which may be helpful for
relieving cold and flu symptoms. Used topically, peppermint essential
oil provides relief from muscle and joint pain. It is also beneficial
for soothing tired, swollen, blemished skin, and insect bites. |
|
|
ROSEMARY Rosemary essential
oil acts as a stimulant for both the mind and body. The scent is said
to improve mental capacity and clarity, and aid concentration. Physically
it helps to stimulate circulation as well as soothe headaches, arthritis,
rheumatism, and muscular sprains. Its astringent properties make it
suitable for oily skin.
|
| STAR ANISE Star anise is valued
for its soothing, relaxing properties. It has a sweet and spicy aroma
that smells very similar to licorice candy. The aroma is quite strong
and is often used to mask unpleasant odours. Star anise possesses
very strong antibacterial properties.
|
|
|
SWEET ORANGE The fragrance of sweet
orange is refreshing and uplifting. It helps to calm, relax, and rejuvenate,
and its influence on mood is positive and joyful. Sweet orange essential
oil is very beneficial for dry, irritated, or acne-prone skin. It
also has regenerative properties, making it useful for treating rough,
aging skin, and cellulite. |
| TEA TREE Tea tree essential oil
is an extremely powerful immune stimulant. It can help fight all
three categories of infectious organisms (bacteria, fungi, and viruses).
Some common uses include the treatment of athlete's foot, warts, cold
sores, skin infections, insect bites, diaper rash, and burns. It is
also excellent for oily, blemished skin, and acne. |
|
|
VANILLA Vanilla is a member of the orchid family and is native to Mexico and Central America. It is a beautiful climbing vine that can grow up to 25 metres high. The essential oil is extracted from the vanilla bean or pod, which is first cured and fermented. The extremely popular aroma of vanilla is both relaxing and comforting. It is also considered to be a sensual aphrodisiac. |
| YLANG YLANG In Malayan, ylang ylang means "flower of the flowers", and indeed no tree produces blossoms with a sweeter fragrance. The aroma stimulates the part of the brain that releases endorphins and has therefore been used to reduce pain, as an antidepressant, and as an aphrodisiac. Beneficial for all skin types, ylang ylang has a toning and stimulating effect on the skin. |
|
|
AVOCADO OIL Avocado oil contains
protein, amino acids, and large amounts of vitamins A, D, and
E. It is highly therapeutic and extremely moisturizing. Rich
in essential fatty acids and beta carotene, it has excellent
powers of penetration and skin regeneration. Avocado oil is
perfect for dry, dehydrated, or aging skin. |
| CAMELLIA SEED OIL Camellia seed oil comes from the camellia plant, a wild flower that grows in China and Japan. Said to be one of the best kept secrets in the cosmetic industry, this oil is absorbed quickly by the skin and is extremely high in antioxidants. Antioxidants protect skin from the detrimental effects of free radicals. Historically, it was the only oil used in Asia to protect Samurai swords from rust and corrosion - a great testimonial to its antioxidant properties!
|
|
|
CASTOR OIL Rich in fatty acids,
castor oil is often used to enrich soap due to its emollient,
moisturizing qualities. It is a humectant, which means it draws
moisture from the air. Castor oil also helps to create a wonderful,
rich lather. |
| CORNMEAL Cornmeal is made from dried, ground corn. It is a great natural cleanser and exfoliant, and also possesses strong antifungal properties.
|
|
|
|
CORNSTARCH Made by pulverizing dried, ground corn, cornstarch helps to soak up excess moisture. We use it in our Whipped Shea Butter to help it absorb better and to cut the greasy feel.
|
| COCOA BUTTER Cocoa butter
has soothing, emollient properties and helps to improve skin
elasticity. It is particularly beneficial for skin on the mend,
such as stretch marks and new scar tissue. When added to soap,
it helps to provide a harder, longer lasting bar (and smells
wonderfully of chocolate too!) |
|
|
COCONUT OIL Coconut oil is
derived from the meat of a coconut. At room temperature it
is a solid white substance. It is used in soap making primarily
for its ability to produce a hard, long lasting bar of soap
with lots of lather. |
| GREEN TEA With large amounts
of vitamins C and E, green tea provides natural antioxidant
benefits to the body. It has regenerative properties and can
help repair skin damage caused by the environment. |
|
|
HEMP OIL Hemp oil is very high in proteins and Omega fatty acids, making it a wonderful skin moisturizer which truly nourishes the skin. It is easily absorbed by the skin and can help to increase skin's natural moisture retention capacity.
|
| HERBS & SPICES Certain herbs
and spices have been added to some of our products for added texture,
and/or as natural colourants. These include rosemary and peppermint leaves,
lavender buds, aniseed, cocoa powder, turmeric, and paprika. |
|
|
HONEY Honey is one of nature's
finest moisturizers. It is a humectant, meaning it draws moisture
from the air. When applied topically, honey's humectant qualities
help keep skin moist and elastic, and give the complexion a
soft, dewy glow. Honey has been shown to inhibit the growth
of certain bacteria, making it useful in the treatment of acne.
Studies have also revealed that honey has significant natural
antioxidant properties. |
| JOJOBA OIL One of nature's
best all-around oils, jojoba oil nourishes the skin with a combination
of vitamins and minerals. Jojoba oil absorbs quickly and is
useful for treating dry, dehydrated skin. The chemical structure
is similar to that of sebum, our skin's own oily secretion,
which explains why it is such an effective moisturizer. Jojoba
oil also has excellent anti-inflammatory properties. |
|
|
OATMEAL Oatmeal is a natural
exfoliant that has been clinically proven to effectively soothe
and heal dry, irritated, itchy skin. Those who suffer from psoriasis
and eczema find that not only does oatmeal provide relief from
the itching, but it can also alleviate some of the redness and
pain. It is also excellent for children suffering from Chicken
Pox.
|
| OLIVE OIL Olive oil is a wonderful
moisturizer with exceptional disinfecting and wound-healing
properties. When applied topically, it is beneficial for dehydrated,
sore, itchy skin, and can help prevent stretch marks during
pregnancy. It has also been used to alleviate the pain of rheumatism. |
|
|
PALM OIL Palm oil is used
in soap making to help enhance the hardness of the bar, as well
as to produce a mild, long-lasting lather full of bubbles.
|
| SEA SALT Sea Salt is often used in the cosmetic industry to exfoliate, detoxify, and heal the skin. It has been used for hundreds of years in therapeutic treatments. Hippocrates, known as the Father of Modern Medicine, first discovered the therapeutic qualities of seawater when he noticed that fisherman, who often cut their hands, did not seem to suffer from infections. He also noticed that their wounds healed quickly, and that the seawater helped to alleviate the pain. |
|
|
SHEA BUTTER Derived from the
African Karite tree, shea butter is an amazing moisturizer with
anti-inflammatory and healing properties. With large amounts
of vitamins A and E, it helps heal small wounds and reduces
scarring. It is also useful for burns, rashes, eczema, stretch
marks, and severely dry skin. Shea butter is very well tolerated
by the skin, and is gentle enough for babies and those with
extra sensitive skin. |
| SODIUM HYDROXIDE Sodium hydroxide
(lye) is a caustic alkaline substance needed to make soap. When
a solution of water and lye is mixed with oils, the molecules
of the alkali join with the molecules of the fatty acids, and
a chemical reaction called saponification occurs. The result
is an entirely new substance - soap! The process is completed
after the soap has been allowed to cure for at least four weeks.
By that time, all of the lye has reacted out and there is none
left in the final product. |
|
|
SUNFLOWER OIL Sunflower oil
contains high levels of vitamin E and essential fatty acids.
When added to soap, it provides light skin conditioning and
rinses clean. |
| SWEET ALMOND OIL Sweet almond
oil, which contains large amounts of vitamins D and E, is an
excellent emollient that is absorbed quickly and nourishes and
pampers the skin. It is useful for all skin types, but is particularly
beneficial for dry, sensitive, or itchy skin. |
|
|
VITAMIN E A powerful antioxidant, Vitamin E helps to protect skin cells from UV rays, pollution, and other environmental damage.
It can also be beneficial in the reduction of scars and stretch marks. Vitamin E is often used in the cosmetic industry as a natural preservative. |
|
|